Scoil: Garrowhill, Longford (uimhir rolla 10344)

An Gharbhchoill, Co. an Longfoirt
P. Mac Aonghusa

1. My Father who lives in Ballincurry, Drumlish told me a story and it is as follows;-
    There lived a young man in the district of Longford. There was a crowd in his house one night playing cards. The fowl used to be kept on lofts in the house at that time.
    About 10 o'clock the young man and the others who were card-playing were about to go to a neighbouring house to finish the card-playing when the cock flapped his wings and crowed three times.
    The young man's mother asked him to stay in the house that night that it would not be lucky to go out. He gave her no heed and he and the others that were card-playing went off.
    They were not long on the road when the man saw something in the form of a cock flying towards him and crowing. None of his companions saw it. The man began to screech and roar and his companions could make no hand of him.
    They had to leave the man home and he was never the better of the fright.