Scoil: Garrowhill, Longford (uimhir rolla 10344)

An Gharbhchoill, Co. an Longfoirt
P. Mac Aonghusa

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    her door, and as we were travelling by horse and car she was sure that we were arriving. She opened the door and said "It is about time for ye to come home." She waited for an answer but all was dead silence, and she thought she would drop dead. However she managed to get back to her room.
    That night she fell ill and she never recovered until she died which happened in about eight or ten months afterwards.
    I believe it was the hearse that called to warn her of the near approach of death.
    The above occurred about 16 years ago.
  2. I must relate a mysterious affair which concerned myself and which happened in the house mentioned in the above story, that is George Savage's Gurteenorna, Longford. I had been living in the house for about three or four years at this time, and felt quite comfortable and happy until one night at 2:30 a.m something struck my bedroom door, and at the same time there was the
    P. Mc Guinness