Scoil: Garrowhill, Longford (uimhir rolla 10344)

An Gharbhchoill, Co. an Longfoirt
P. Mac Aonghusa

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of a hedge of beech expecting to meet them. Then he noticed that they began playing about the field, and they were shouting and laughing at the same time. He continued to walk towards them until he arrived at the gate of the 2nd field in which he had seen the party. To his astonishment not a human being could he see then; and his terror was so great that he thought he would drop dead.
    Some time afterwards, the party arrived by the same route, but saw or heard nothing.
    Some of the party could name other places where the "Good People" used to be seen.
    Hubert Reynolds was then a solicitor's clerk. He left home shortly afterwards and settled down in Manchester where he purchased three houses. He then married and had a family. One of his sons is a priest in England. He died about ten years ago.
    (About 1880 the above happened).