Scoil: Garrowhill, Longford (uimhir rolla 10344)

An Gharbhchoill, Co. an Longfoirt
P. Mac Aonghusa

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Newtownforbes and Longford. While he was engaged at the road work about the town of Longford he lived in a back-lanehouse in the town.
    The bag or sack was I believe a warning to him that if he did not mind his cash and his business he would some day carry the bag.
    His brother never married. He squandered his farm and all he possessed and there is no trace of that family left in the county.
  2. About my fourth year as monitor in Clooneagh N.S. Dromod, Co Leitrim I began to ramble on occasional nights, and stayed out so late that sometimes I was not home in time for the Rosary.
    My father cautioned me quietly and explained about misfortunes that would certainly befall me if I neglected my studies and especially the Rosary.
    Having a strong belief in prayer, and not wishing to incur my father's anger I soon decided to be present in the family circle before Rosary time.
    P. Mc Guinness