Scoil: Cluainteach (uimhir rolla 10329)

Cluainteach, Co. an Longfoirt
Bean Mhic Garaidh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The travelling people who are called beggars, tramps or tinkers often visit our doors. The same people have been begging to us for many years. Some of them are very poor and others not so poor. Most of the travelling people sell small articles some people buy from them. They travel all over the country and they visit every cheap sale where they get their supplies.
    Some visit us very often and are seldom welcome. They often want to clean down their chimneys and other people want to buy tin cans from them. The begging class ask for tea, sugar, flour, potatoes and milk.
    Some of them travel on caravans or on carts. The McDonagh family and the tinker Nolan come frequently.
    These people tell old stories to the people in this district.