Scoil: Killashee, Longphort (uimhir rolla 12515)

Cill na Sí agus Achadh an Chaorthainn, Co. an Longfoirt
Seán Ó Muireadhaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was an old road going through Sharvogue bog and it was called the "Farra" road. It was used for a small market. The people used to gather together and they used to bring eggs and butter and fowl and they used to be buying & selling. The fowl were very dear in those days. It was 4/2 for a young chicken and 3/- for an old hen. They used to get 2/6 a score of eggs and 1/- for a lb of butter. There was plenty of gold found in this road and there was a great amount of rubber found also. This road is covered and gone now & there is little known about it now.
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Madeline Frances Lee