Scoil: Killashee, Longphort (uimhir rolla 12515)

Cill na Sí agus Achadh an Chaorthainn, Co. an Longfoirt
Seán Ó Muireadhaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago hens were not so plentiful as they are now-a-days. Twelve hens were as much as any ordinary farmer kept. When they were calling the hens they said "chuck, chuck". When they were setting eggs they did many different things. First, they got a needle and a piece of thread in it. Then they held it over the egg, and if there was no bird in it, the needle stood still, and when it was a pullet it went round about the egg and if it was a cock it went across the egg. When the eggs were nearly hatched they put them in lukewarm water. If the chickens were alive they would shake. They used to keep a lot of geese. They never used to put them in at night and when they used to be setting the goose eggs they used
    Mollie Gilleran
    Cluain Caoil, Co. an Longfoirt