Scoil: Killashee, Longphort (uimhir rolla 12515)

Cill na Sí agus Achadh an Chaorthainn, Co. an Longfoirt
Seán Ó Muireadhaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The old people when they were hunting the wren used to catch a wern and bring it with them to frighten the people. On the Twelfth night they used to light 12 rush candles and they used to last until after the rosary would be said. Another custom was the the old people had was on St. Martin's night they would kill a fowl and make a cross with its blood on the back of the door. On Hallow Eve night the people used to melt lead and pour it into a jar through the ring of the scissors because they thought they saw shapes of animals and men at the bottom of the jar. On the same night they used to get a tumbler full of water and put the white of a raw egg
    Rose-Lena Furey
    Cnoc an Ropaire, Co. an Longfoirt