School: Killashee, Longphort (roll number 12515)

Cill na Sí agus Achadh an Chaorthainn, Co. an Longfoirt
Seán Ó Muireadhaigh

1. There is supposed to be gold buried in every fort. It is said that there was a man killed and buried beside the fort to take care of the gold. In Clonterm near Longford there is a very well preserved fort. It is said there was an old man living near this place. He dreamt one night that there was a bag of gold buried in the fort. So he went the next night to dig for it. He was no time digging when he heard a cry beside him. He stopped the digging and it made him believe all the more that there was someone left to mind the gold. There was another man trying to remove a tree from this fort. On removing the tree he broke his leg so he left the tree there
    Cluain Tirim, Co. an Longfoirt
    Danny Greally