Scoil: Killashee, Longphort (uimhir rolla 12515)

Cill na Sí agus Achadh an Chaorthainn, Co. an Longfoirt
Seán Ó Muireadhaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One time there lived a man and he had a big farm. there was a fort in the field in the centre of the farm. There were briars growing around the fort and there were several large trees which the man thought might injure the cattle or some of the animals. One day he went out to cut them down and in the evening when he was leaving the fort an awful whirl-blast came and the cattle, sheep, and horses all stood with their back towards the ditch. The next morning he went out to see the animals and a few of them were sick until finally they all died. So they say its not lucky to touch a fort.
    Eva Rollins
    Laighnín, Co. an Longfoirt