Scoil: Ballycloghan, Ardagh (uimhir rolla 9827)

Béal Átha Clocháin, Co. an Longfoirt
Mary Ledwith

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Saint Colmcille was one of our Patron Saints He built a monastery on Inch island in Lough Gowna Its remains are still to be seen and on the ruined walls of the monastery are the skulls of some of the monks who were killed by the Danes. Their teeth are still quite good & if a person who has teethaches rubs a tooth from the skull to their teeth they will be cured at once. Long ago Saint Colmcilles bell was taken by the Danes from the Church in three different occasions. Each time the bell returned itself across the lake ringing in the air and settled itself where it first was on the church It was then buried by a man named Mulligan who known the secret of the bell to a priest shortly before his
    Violet Ledwith
    Edward York