Scoil: Ballycloghan, Ardagh (uimhir rolla 9827)

Béal Átha Clocháin, Co. an Longfoirt
Mary Ledwith

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago many games were played at wakes, such as Slap and Guess, Sew the big coat with master tailor Sow by the wrong ear and another game called Harrow. They were played as follows.
    Slap and Guess
    One boy was taken and blindfolded and his head was bent down. He put his hand on his back to be slapped and had to guess who slapped him but he got only one guess. If right the one who slapped him took his place and he sat with the crowd.
    Sew the big coat with the mater tailor.
    One boy got a stick which was split in two and put it on his nose to change his voice. He had a number of men sewing for him. He was in the centre and if anyone
    Bridget Farrell
    An Garraí Cam, Co. an Longfoirt