Scoil: Ballycloghan, Ardagh (uimhir rolla 9827)

Béal Átha Clocháin, Co. an Longfoirt
Mary Ledwith

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the townland of Garrycam parish of Legan of Longford there is a field the property of James Mullany by the name of Pardough. Well about the year eighteen seventy the owner Michael Mullany was bringing in his cows to the farmyard to have them milked. He saw a dwarfish little man with a pointed cap on his head, running away from a bunch of rushes. On seeing the fairy man he rushed after him and seized him by the back of the neck and shook him up and down for the purpose of finding out or making him tell where gold and hidden treasure were to be found. The Leprahaun twisted and wriggled and craved of the man
    An Garraí Cam, Co. an Longfoirt
    Vincent J. Ledwith