Scoil: Ballycloghan, Ardagh (uimhir rolla 9827)

Béal Átha Clocháin, Co. an Longfoirt
Mary Ledwith

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The townland I live in is Carrickboy. It is a little village situated mid-way between Ballymahon and Mostrim. Carrickboy derives its name from Carraig, a rock and Buide, yellow. There are many rocks around the village the field they are in is called the rock field. It is on a great height. There are some interesting place names convenient to the village. Screebogue Hill is situated about a quarter of a mile it. It is sometimes called Corkscrew Hill. It is a steep hill and the road twists somewhat like a corkscrew. Many accidents have occurred there. The turn is now being taken off and a new straight road is being made. At the bottom of this hill there is a large well with stone steps leading down to it. It is called
    An Charraig Bhuí, Co. an Longfoirt
    Christopher J. Lyons