Scoil: Ballycloghan, Ardagh (uimhir rolla 9827)

Béal Átha Clocháin, Co. an Longfoirt
Mary Ledwith

Gold
    It is said that long ago a chieftain buried gold in a mound in Arthur Burns's field near Michael Keenans Ballintubber Carrickboy parish of Carrickedmond Co. Longford. When the chieftain died he was also buried there. A light is often seen there and the goes first around the mound and then around the field.
    Sometimes a black dog is seen walking around the mound with a circle of light around his neck near this is a lone bush and the
    Sometimes a black dog is seen walking around the mound with a circle of light around his neck. Near this is a lone bush and the
    Violet Ledwith
    Michael Keenan