Scoil: Carnadough (C.), Newtowncashel

Corr na Dabhcha, Co. an Longfoirt
Bean Uí Chathasaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Abbot Carthage Delaney was born in Caltrabeg, in the parish of Cashel, Co. Longford in the year 1836. He was son of James Delaney. The remains of the house in which the Bishop was born are still to be seen on the farm now owned by Joseph Casey, Caltrabeg. The field in which the ruins of the old walls are is called "The Old Houses.
    The Bishop had two brothers Luke and Daniel and two sisters Annie and who became Mrs Mulvihill of Drumree, who was grandmother to the present Mulvihill family that lives there. This Mulvihill family still owns a farm in Caltrabeg which belonged to their grandmother and upon which she lived until the time of her death. The next farm to Mulvihills, until recently owned by a family named Bawle, belonged to Luke Delaney, who left it and entered the Monastery of Roscrea. Daniel Delaney was evicted out of his farm and he and his wife and family, (and according to some old people, his old mother also) started for America, but there was never any tidings from them, nor of the ship upon which
    Mary E. Casey
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)