Scoil: Carnadough (C.), Newtowncashel

Corr na Dabhcha, Co. an Longfoirt
Bean Uí Chathasaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The local landlord long ago was Colonel King Harmon. He owned the townlands of Derrymacar, Fothill, and Dernidiff. The people had to pay the rent to him, and if they did not pay it, he would put them out off their lands.
    He was a very good landlord to the poor, if they were not able to pay the rent, he would give them a chance to pay it. Long ago the people had to pay Tithes. Around the district of Drumnea the Tithes were collected by a man named Web. He lived at Doory, a place called the "Beautiful Gates of Doory", about two miles from Ballymahon. There was also another man who used to collect the Tithes, his name was Harry Boel. He lived at Ledwithstown.
    There is a clock in Kenagh erected to Colonel King-Harmon's memory. His head is engraved on it.
    Mary Elizabeth Clarke