Scoil: Carnadough (C.), Newtowncashel

Corr na Dabhcha, Co. an Longfoirt
Bean Uí Chathasaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times it was the landlord who owned the land of this parish. A gentleman named Mr Harmon owned the greater part of it. He lived in Newcastle. This man was nice and kind and everyone liked him, but he had an agent named Mr Bowles, and he was a very severe man and very hard on the tenants.
    In cases where tenants were not able to pay the rent, he had them evicted and if people fixed their houses and had their lands well prepared the agent would raise their rent and the people had a very hard time to live at that time. They had also bailifs living in the parish.
    At that time people had very high rent and when people were not able to pay those bailifs with a guard of police would evict the tenants. When this family would be evicted another man would step in and the bailif would give him possession of the place.
    The people were so much
    Eilis Farrell