Scoil: Carnadough (C.), Newtowncashel

Corr na Dabhcha, Co. an Longfoirt
Bean Uí Chathasaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the people were much better and stronger than they are at the present time. Some men were noted for working and training horses, others for dancing and singing and other amusements.
    The old men long ago were all great mowers. There was a man living in Lisnacusha named Pat Walsh who was praised by everybody for his taste at mowing. During the mowing season people used to employ him to mow. He had a machine and a pair of horses of his own and he often went as far as Ballymahon to mow. He often earned as much as five pounds in one day as high wages were given in those days. He is dead about thirty five years.
    There was a man named John Carbery living in Derryhawn who was renowned for his dancing. For twenty miles around he used to attend the dances. The dance was no good if this man was not at it. Long ago at the dances the kitchen door was taken down and the best dancer was picked out and danced on the door. No matter wherever he went he was picked out to dance on the door.
    Bridie Shea
    Cluain Mí, Co. an Longfoirt