Scoil: Carnadough (C.), Newtowncashel

Corr na Dabhcha, Co. an Longfoirt
Bean Uí Chathasaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are stories told of cruel deeds which occured in this district many years ago. This happened on the Derryhawn road which is the main road from Dublin to Galway and at that time the mode of conveyance was very slow as it was all coaches drawn by horses, which were used by travellers.
    There were no banks and people trading from one place to another had to carry their money on their person. At that time there was a crowd of robbers, which had no other way of living only watching those people and robbing them.
    They thought nothing of shooting them and taking their purse. About forty years ago when some men were working on the road a man's head was discovered buried in the bog, and people going to and from their market town in Longford were not safe from those high way robbers.
    At that time there were a crowd of men called party men. Those were paid by the English government to create disturbance amongst neighbours and put them to
    Eilis Farrell
    An Cheathrú Bheag, Co. an Longfoirt