Scoil: Carnadough (C.), Newtowncashel

Corr na Dabhcha, Co. an Longfoirt
Bean Uí Chathasaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are a lot of feasts during the year, such as Christmas day, St Stephens day, Whit Monday, Shrove Tuesday, Spy Wednesday, Holy Thursday and Good Friday.
    On St Stephens day a crowd of boys dress themselves in a funny way and they go from house to house gathering money for the wren. They dance and play music with flutes, melodions, pipes and French fiddles.
    This is the song that they sing.
    "The "Wren "The "Wren
    The kings of all birds
    On St Stephens day
    He was caught in the furze
    Up with the kettle and down with the pan
    Give me the money to bury the wren.
    When St Stephen was on the run from the soldiers it was said that he went to hide in a tree. The soldiers came and they sat down under the tree to rest themselves. It was the wren that was in that tree. Fear struck the wren and he flew out of the tree.
    Brigid Casey