School: Carnadough (C.), Newtowncashel

Corr na Dabhcha, Co. an Longfoirt
Bean Uí Chathasaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    to keep it ever burning. If the fire went out there was no way to kindle it again. But there was one dweller in the North who hated the fire. This was a great white bear.
    He hoped some day the boy who watched the fire would grow careless and fail to keep it lighting, and so it did happen one day. The boy fell asleep. The bear crept softly to the fire and he laid over and over on it until it was quite black, and not a glimmer could be seen. Then he was glad because everything was cold again.
    Out hopped a little robin from his nest, and was glad to see one spark left. He flapped his little wings and the little flame grew larger and larger. But the brave little bird had gone so near to the fire that his breast got scorched red and every robin since is marked in the same way.
    Maisie Farrell
    Baile an tSrutháin, Co. an Longfoirt