Scoil: Carnadough (C.), Newtowncashel

Corr na Dabhcha, Co. an Longfoirt
Bean Uí Chathasaigh

1. Horses
    The horses are very useful animals. My father keeps two horses a grey and a black. They are always in the stable at night and in the day if they are not working they are out on the pasture. They get hay each morning and evening and a drink. They should be cared well as they plough and do all the work for us. As a sign of good luck there is a half horse shoe on the horses door.
    Cows
    My father keeps three cows. We call each one by a different name. The oldest one we call her the barney. Because my father used to have her in the barn when she was young. The next one we call her the black because she is black in colour. We call the other one the heifer because she is the youngest of the three. The house they are in we call it the cabin. They are tied by means of an iron chain around their necks. There is a wooden separation between each one of the cows. They are milked night and morning.
    Sheep
    The sheep are quiet timid creatures. They are always outside Winter and Summer. Each year in early Spring they have one or two lambs. They are shorn in early May and the wool is grown then before the Winter. Some farmers do not keep sheep.
    Bridie Shea
    Cluain Mí, Co. an Longfoirt