Scoil: Carnadough (C.), Newtowncashel

Corr na Dabhcha, Co. an Longfoirt
Bean Uí Chathasaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We have a barrel churn at home it is a number four churn it is worked by twisting a handle when you are putting in the water you have to take off the lid. There is a glass on the lid when the glass is clear the milk is churned. When you are letting out the gas we have to pull out a cork. Before milk can be churned it has to be sour and thick. To get milk sour and thick in cold weather it has to be kept in a warm place and in Summer it has to be put in a very cool place or it will get too sour and go in water.
    For churning and butter making it is necessary to have all vessels very clean well cleaned scrubbed and scalded with boiling water rinsed with cold water and put out to air as milk is very easily given a bad smell and then the butter would not be nice. In Summer cows have a lot of milk when it is milked the milk is strained in bin basins and left to set for some hours then all the cream comes to the top it is skimmed off with a saucer and left to thicken and in Winter when cows have less milk the last part of the milk is very rich called strippings and can be put to thicken. For larger dairies there is a cream separator. When you put the milk in
    Bridget Mary Kelly
    An Halla Glas Uachtarach, Co. an Longfoirt