Scoil: Carnadough (C.), Newtowncashel

Corr na Dabhcha, Co. an Longfoirt
Bean Uí Chathasaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times people took four meals each day. Their chief foods were potatoes and oatmeal. They rose at four o'clock in the morning and in the Summer they always had a half day's work done before their breakfast. In the Winter they used to take a long walk before their breakfast.
    The breakfast consisted of porridge and butter-milk which they took at eight o'clock. They had their dinner of colcannon at twelve o'clock.
    In the Summer when the men were reaping the women brought out the colcannon on a dish to them. They had another meal at four o'clock in the evening which consisted of boxty and milk. Only the old women took tea. Everybody had tea at Christmas which was bought in ounces.
    Then they had their supper of porridge at night. Every two used to drink from wooden vessels called noggins. When they were eating they used to sit
    1. táirgí
    Kathleen Farrell