Scoil: Carnadough (C.), Newtowncashel

Corr na Dabhcha, Co. an Longfoirt
Bean Uí Chathasaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a fort in Lisnacusha. It is owned by a man named James Casey. It is still the home of the fairies and almost every night lights are seen here. There is a lot of stories relating to this ancient place.
    This is one of the stories. One night a man was passing this fort about twelve o'clock. He had a hump on his back. The fairies were dancing and he went in and threatened the queen. He told her he would kill her if she did not tell him where he would get money. She got afraid and she told him she would cure his hump if he promised never to tell anybody.
    He promised and she took him to a small room and took off the hump.
    Every body was surprised when they saw the man. A neighbour near by suffered also with a hump. He asked this man how he was cured and he told him.
    The next night the man started. He sat under the ditch until he heard the singing. He ran in and caught the queen and he said he would kill her if she did not cure his hump. She brought him to a small place. What did she do but put on the other mans hump. So when
    AT0503: The Gifts of the Little People
    Bridie Shea