Scoil: Carnadough (C.), Newtowncashel

Corr na Dabhcha, Co. an Longfoirt
Bean Uí Chathasaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the townland of Carrick in former days there was weaving of flax carried on. The loom was owned by Mike Connaughton. The flax was growing in this country and the people used to spend nights scutching the flax before they used bring it to get it woven. It could be woven into any linen things, such as linen tablecloths sheets or shirts There was also a lot of other weavers through out the country. Some of the people that are alive now remembers to see the weaver in Carrick and they used to go to see him weaving the flax.
    Almost all the women of the country used to know how to spin and weave and they had their own spinning wheels. My father told me he often saw Mike Connaughton weaving.
    Brigie Greene
    An Halla Glas Uachtarach, Co. an Longfoirt