Scoil: Carnadough (C.), Newtowncashel

Corr na Dabhcha, Co. an Longfoirt
Bean Uí Chathasaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About a quarter of a mile from my house in the townland of Newpark there lives a man who makes baskets. His name is Patrick Mulvithill. He lives about three and a half miles from Lanesboro, and about three miles from Newtowncashel.
    He makes baskets cleeves and hampers. He makes them out of sally rods. He gets the sally rods in gardens or moory places where sallys grow. He gets hazel rods in forts for cleeves and hampers. When he is making nice baskets he cleans the rods and makes them white.
    When he is making a cleeve he sticks some of the strong rods down in the ground in the shape of a cleeve. He then twists the other rods round through them until he has it large enough.
    When he is making a basket he gets a long strong briar and makes a hoop of it. He puts strong rods in it at first and then twists the others closely through it. When he has some baskets and cleeves made he sells them to the people or plays them on the cards
    Brigid E. Farrell
    Cluain Mí, Co. an Longfoirt