Scoil: Carnadough (C.), Newtowncashel

Corr na Dabhcha, Co. an Longfoirt
Bean Uí Chathasaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a cave situated in Aughavadden on the road to the Shannon about half a mile from my house. It is situated in the middle of a fort underground. There is a small entrance door on it and it is roofed overhead with long flagstones. It consists of two rooms and a kitchen. It is about six foot high underground. We believe the Irish built it for protection from Danes or other foreign invaders. The fort outside of it is in a round circle and high earthen banking with bushes around. The Irish used to fight in this fort and used to hide their treasures. They also slept in it and when the enemy was overpowering them they used to retreat into this cave.
    There are Leprechauns in this fort and it is believed that they are minding the gold and precious things that are hidden there such as old bayonets swords and pikes. People would dig for the gold and precious things but it is said that a man must be killed before the gold is obtained.
    Katie Mulvihill
    Edward Mulvihill