Scoil: Carnadough (C.), Newtowncashel

Corr na Dabhcha, Co. an Longfoirt
Bean Uí Chathasaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is an old ruin of a castle in the townland of Elfeet overlooking Lough Ree. It is very ancient as its history is unknown. The strong walls which surround the building show that it was well fortified and the stone stairs which lead to the top of the tower still remain in perfect condition.
    It is supposed it was from this tower the stone was thrown which killed Queen Maeve while bathing on Inisclothran shore. Visitors from all parts admire it as the clinging ivy which surrounds the old walls make it look very pretty.
    There are a number of doors and windows which show there were a lot of different apartments in it, there is also an under ground cellar with stone steps leading down.
    The court yard is about a half-acre square and there are a lot of piers which show that there were a great many gates to the entrance of the castle. My mother told me our ancestors have lived here during the
    Bridie Kelly
    Oilfíd (Burke), Co. an Longfoirt