Scoil: Carnadough (B.), Newtowncashel

Corr na Dabhcha, Co. an Longfoirt
P. Eustace

Ar an leathanach seo

1. People used to have three meals a day in olden times, the breakfast, Dinner and supper. For the supper and breakfast they used to eat porridge, and sometimes potatoes were eaten for the breakfast, and for the dinner, potatoes and salt, and sometimes herrings were eaten. They used to eat the breakfast at day-light in the morning. If they happened to be going to work to anybody, they would have to be there shortly after sunrise, if they were not, they could go home again. Buttermilk and spring water was the usual drink. They had no chair or table, there was a basket of potatoes on the middle of the floor and salt and buttermilk also. They used to sit down on the floor around the basket and eat away. The kind of bread that was eaten was, rye bread, made from rye meal. Tea is not very long in use in this district. When tea came first to the district, about forty years ago, no one used to
    1. táirgí
    Séamus Mac Suibhne