Scoil: Carnadough (B.), Newtowncashel

Corr na Dabhcha, Co. an Longfoirt
P. Eustace

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The name of my townland is Derrygowna. Derrygowna means wood of the calf. The number of families in it now are eight. The total population being thirty. The name most common in my townland is Sweeney. All the houses are thatched, except one, which is owned by Kate Sweeney. The owners of the other houses are:- James Sweeney, John Sweeney, Patrick Shanley, John Kilduff, Patrick Ball, Michael Ball and (Michael) Thomas Killian. There are no people over seventy in it. Over thirty years ago there were over thirty houses in my townland. There is not a trace of one of them now. Here are the names of some of the people who lived in it long ago:- Domnic Sweeney, P. Heavy, Nellie Cunnigam, B. Nolan, H. Downer, Easter Barbric, and Dan Connelly. There is a large portion of bog attached to my townland. There are about one hundred acres of land in my townland. My townland is situated in the main road from Newtowncashel to Longford.
    Doire Gamhna, Co. an Longfoirt
    Séamus Mac Suibhne