Scoil: Carnadough (B.), Newtowncashel

Corr na Dabhcha, Co. an Longfoirt
P. Eustace

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    them I will make a fine pin or brooch, taking up money out of his pocket and beat it into a fine silver brooch. The Blessed Virgin was very thankful for his kindness. She thanked him and she gave him her blessing. Saying always cool your irons in a good cool water out of a stream and you will always have my blessing and you will be always rich. Ever since a smith who washes in the water that cooled his irons always finds himself refreshed and made stronger.
  2. Once upon a time Saint Joseph and the Blessed Virgin and the Infant Jesus were tralling on their way to Jeruaselem. Our Lady lost the brooch of her coat she had wrapt the Infant Jesus. She asked a shererd for a pin, but he said he was to much engaged minding his sheep and he could not get her one. So she asked a smith to make one for her and he took a coin out of his pocket and he beat it into the best brooch could be made. So she was very thankful and she gave him her blessing. So she told him ever after when he cools his irons in water, he feels refreshed after it.
    Noel Mac Casarlaigh