Scoil: Carnadough (B.), Newtowncashel

Corr na Dabhcha, Co. an Longfoirt
P. Eustace

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are a lot of travellers going around from place to place at the present time. There are a lot of families of the tinkers. There are some travellers going round at the present time selling Tins and gallons and collar studs and brooches and delph and pictures. The tinker men and women go around selling those articles. When they are begging anything they say in "honour of God give me a bit of bread or a bit of bacon or an old pair of shoes or boots." There are many families of them The Nevins, Burks, Handrigans, Stokes, O'Leary's, Powers, Wests, Hanniphys, Larnces, Mac Donough's, Wards and many others. These travel all over Ireland from place to place camping on the roadside where they can get shelter. Some of them have camps or waggons and some of them have small tents. The men have some trades in making gallons and saucepans, and some of them generally deals in ponies horses and asses. The Tinker women generally tell Fortunes in reading playing cards and cups. There are also some men going around looking for "looking" Lodging for the night and there are also some men going around looking for a job of cobbling boots and sweeps who looks for a job of sweeping the chimney.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Séamus Ó Loingsigh