Scoil: Carnadough (B.), Newtowncashel

Corr na Dabhcha, Co. an Longfoirt
P. Eustace

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In this district there are three graveyards, Cashel, Saints Island, and Rathcline. They are square in Shape and in Cashel and Rathcline there are the ruins of two old churches. Trees grow all round these graveyards and they them very lonely looking especially at night time. In graveyards there are monuments. Some of these are locally called headstones the are very ancient and the dates are made out. There are no people buried within the walls of these ruins. In Ballinamore not Long ago there was a graveyard close as it was not unfit for human burial. After a great fall of rain
    Padraig Ó Séagdha
    Cluain Mí, Co. an Longfoirt