Scoil: Carnadough (B.), Newtowncashel

Corr na Dabhcha, Co. an Longfoirt
P. Eustace

1. Inch Bofin ( Inis Bó Finne )
    St Rioch nephew and librarian of St Patrick founded a monastery here in the 5th century. It was plundered several times by the Danes. The island takes its name from an enchanted white cow which was seen to rise and swim on the lake when anyone was about to be drowned in a storm on the lake.

Saint's Island ( Oilean na Naomh )
    A noted dwelling place of religious men from very early times. A monastery was founded here by St Kieran in 540, and was destroyed by the Danes in the ninth century.
    A monk named Augustine Mac Graiden wrote the annals of All Saints Island (used in compiling the Annals of the Four Masters) on this island. King John destroyed a monastery he found on this island and turned out all the monks. As they were quitting the island, one of them turned to take a last look and kneeling on the soil prayed to Almighty God to pardon his enemies. Where he knelt, there bubbled forth a clear fountain, and to this day, whoever drinks of the well is supposed to be cured of ever evil passion, provided his heart be free of malice or wickedness.

Hare Island ( Inis Aingin )
    St. Kieran founded his first monastery here and after a few years retired to Clonmacnoise where he founded one of the most famous monasteries in Ireland.
    Séamus Ó Loingsigh