Scoil: Carnadough (B.), Newtowncashel

Corr na Dabhcha, Co. an Longfoirt
P. Eustace

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    want to put on a new suit of clothes. So Billy washed his face and put on a new suit of clothes. And both of them started off. They walked for a long time until the came to a public house. "Go in there said the devil " And rise a fight. There is a big crowd of them in there and maybe one of them will kill the other. "I have no money said Billy. I will change myself into a half-crown said the devil. So the devil changed himself into a half-crown. When Billy got the half crown he put it in his purse and went home. That night when he went to bed he put the purse under his head. In the middle of the night the devil started leaping in the purse under Billys head. The next morning when Billy got up out of bed he took the purse and went out to the forge. He put the purse on the anvel and started sledging. The devil cried for mercy and said if he let him go he would never come again. Billy let him go and the devil ran away. When Billy died he went to heaven. When he went to go in St. Peter was sitting at the gates of heaven. He asked Billy who he was and he said Billy mooney. St Peter said he could not let him in. Well said Billy its better for me to be going some where else so. When he reached the gates of hell, Lucifer was standing at the gates of hell and a lot of devils standing round him. Billy wanted to go in and he was asked who he was. He told them his name was
    AT0330A: The Smith and the Devil (Death)
    Séamus Ó Loingsigh