Scoil: Carnadough (B.), Newtowncashel

Corr na Dabhcha, Co. an Longfoirt
P. Eustace

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    enough burthen on you know?" I think I'm long enough here now and besides I'm nearly twenty one years of age, and its time I should go do something for myself, "Well to make a long story short, she consented and says she "Its no use contending with you any further. "Very Well" says Jack "I thing I will start off tomorrow" "Well that you may be lucky" says she "Well early next morning Jack got ready to start and says she "Jack, where are you intended to go?" Says Jack "I think I'll go over to the king's palace; he might give me a job." Well off he started and it didnt take long to get to the king's palace. There was a big entrance gate and a big bell. No one could get in without ringing this bell, so Jack rang the bell and the king himself came down. And says he, "Arah what brought you here?" Well" says Jack, "I came to look for a job" O what" says he. "A job" says Jack. "Sure you are no good for anything", said the king. "I'm the strongest man in the world says Jack. "May be so", says the King "well if your that good, come with me and I will give you a good Job, and if I like how you work, I will hire you for twenty one years, and each Job you perform, you will have the weight of yourself in Gold, and seven years of your servitude finished. "So he brought Jack in, and gave him a good dinner. "I wont ask you to do anything today" says the King. Early in the morning Jack was up and ready to go work. Said the king to Jack "there is a mad bull in
    AT0650**: The Strong Youth
    AT1640: The Brave Tailor