Scoil: Carnadough (B.), Newtowncashel

Corr na Dabhcha, Co. an Longfoirt
P. Eustace

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there lived in Leinster a widow and her son Jack, and he was a dwarf. They lived in a small thatched house. In these times, it was hard for her to make out a living for herself and Jack, as the times were not so good as they were since that. Jack's mother was very industrious and she lived convenient to the King of Leinster, and used to go everyday to the King's palace, and help to do some kitchen work for the King and He was very kind to her. One day when she went home she found Jack in terrible deep thoughts. "Aragh Jack what's amiss with you" says she "Or what are you thinking about?" "Well" says Jack, "I was thinking about going to do for myself" "Arah Jack; shure no one would give you a Job "Aragh mother says Jack, How do you know". I think I'm long
    AT0650**: The Strong Youth
    AT1640: The Brave Tailor