Scoil: Carnadough (B.), Newtowncashel

Corr na Dabhcha, Co. an Longfoirt
P. Eustace

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the townland of Clonmee there is a fort and it said that there were fairies in it. One day, long ago there was a man ploughing beside this fort and he heard the noise, the fairies churning and children crying in the fort. Then the crying stopped because the dash was broken. Then a fairy woman came out to where this man was working and asked him to fix the dash. At that time when the men were ploughing, they used to carry a hatchet in the plough, so the cut a piece off a stick and fixed the dash for the woman. Then the the woman went back to the fort again. Then the woman came back again to the man with a mug of tea and a plate of hot pancakes with plenty of butter on them a said to the man "Eat all those now they are as clean as your mother ever made them." When the man had finished eating he started his work again. He went up the field ploughing and when he came back the mug and plate was gone. Another day a
    Cluain Mí, Co. an Longfoirt
    Domhnaill Ó Fearghaill