Scoil: Carnadough (B.), Newtowncashel

Corr na Dabhcha, Co. an Longfoirt
P. Eustace

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This story was related to me by my grandfather James Donlan Derryshanogue NewtownCashel. He is still alive and aged 86 years. He told me that this story is true.
    There is a fort where my grandfather lives in Derryshanouge. It is about a half an acre in size and is surrounded by trees and bushes. Nuts grow in the fort in Autumn. There are manny old stories told about this fort. One of them which I heard my grandfather telling is this. He was one day mowing grass in this fort when he heard a little noise behind him. On looking round he saw the smallest man he had ever seen with a little red hat on him. My grandfather left down the scythe and went to look for the scythe-stone which he had left down beside him, but he found that it had disappeared. Some days later it was left back but he never took it. This is a true story which I heard from my grandfather.
    Séan Ó Fearghail
    An Cheathrú Bheag, Co. an Longfoirt