Scoil: Ballymahon (B.) (uimhir rolla 12690)

Baile Uí Mhatháin, Co. an Longfoirt
Eugene Conway

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    plays a French fiddle and when we finish this the people of the house gives us a penny or more. We go around like this on St. Stephen's Day and on New year's Day. When big men go out hunting the wren sometimes they bring a dead wren with them the people in a house that won't give them any money they threaten to bury the wren on front of their door. The people of the house then get afraid and they give the Wren Boys some money. Because they believe if the wren was buried outside their door they would have bad luck. This is mostly done in the country.
    Tom Skelly