Scoil: Forgney, Ballymahon (uimhir rolla 860)

Forgnaí, Co. an Longfoirt
Mrs B. Higgins

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The old name of this lake is Lough Suedy. It is said that a chief named Suedy had his residence here about the period of the Christian era. The lake is about a quarter of a mile north of the village of Ballymore in Co Westmeath. Suedy erected a fort on the south bank of the lake. A cave in the fort shows that he resided in it.
    It is said that there was a town where the lake of Ballymore lies. A witch, who had some grievance against the people of the town, took a vessel of water, and spilled it as she went through the town. It spread over the whole town which was completely submerged.
    Fishermen, who go out on the lake in Summer, say they can see tops of houses in the lake, when the water is still and clear.