Scoil: Forgney, Ballymahon (uimhir rolla 860)

Forgnaí, Co. an Longfoirt
Mrs B. Higgins

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    his estate to the Forestry Department, and plantations are being carried out there at the present time. He has retained the mansion and a few hundred acres for his own use.
    He spends a few months of the year at Newcastle. In the pretty Protestant Church on the estate is a window as memorial to Oliver Goldsmith who was born at Pallas about a mile from Newcastle.
  2. He was born in Pallas, where his father was a curate to the Rector of Kilkenny West. The ruins of his house are stil be to be seen. They are in a field owned by a man named John Mara (?).
    All that remains of the residence is a low stone wall about a perch long. There are stones scattered about also. The site is overgrown with bushes. There seems to have been a garden in front of the house. People come to Pallas
    James Mc Donald
    An Phailís Mhór, Co. an Longfoirt