Scoil: Forgney, Ballymahon (uimhir rolla 860)

Forgnaí, Co. an Longfoirt
Mrs B. Higgins

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The principal landlords about this part of the country were the Shouldhams, King-Harmans, Cusacks, Slators, and Lady Ross.
    The Shouldhams had their seat at Moigh about a mile north west of Ballymahon. Old Molyneaux Shouldham had the Friars of Ballymulvey hanged out of a tree beside the Abbey. The remains of the Abbey are still to be seen at Ballymulvey.
    This Molyneaux was a cruel tyrant. It was said that ever after he had hanged the Friars, he would see a Friar's head at the bottom of the glass when taking a drink of water. He would see the Friar's finger pointing at him (Molyneaux). He had to go to the Pope, finally, in order to be freed from the spectre, so the tradition goes.
    Ballymulvey House was the residence of the Molyneauxes who got a grant of land there from Queen Elizabeth.
    Another tyrant was a landlord named Cusack. He lived at Corobola about three miles from Ballymahon.
    Brigid O' Toole