Scoil: Forgney, Ballymahon (uimhir rolla 860)

Forgnaí, Co. an Longfoirt
Mrs B. Higgins

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is no tailor living in Forgney district now. Those who want to get suits made must go to the tailors in the nearest towns. The last tailor who lived in this district died about 1933. Many men and boys buy tweeds and suitings at the Athlone Woollen Factory, and get the suits made by the Ballymahon tailors. A good deal of "ready-mades" are worn too. These do not give the same wear as the tailored suits.
    The "Shouter - outs" as the dealers of second hand clothes are called here, are well patronised too. They visit Ballymahonon Fair days, with lorry - loads of clothing of every description. Poor people who are unable to pay the prices demanded in the shops, look upon these as a great boon. A man's suit, or a comfortable over coat can be got for 12/= while children's clothing will be got at even cheaper rates.
    Owen Gorman, a second hand clothes dealer from CarrickonShannon, has been coming to Ballymahon on fair days, for the last thirty years. His sons are also in the trade
    B. Higgins
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)