Scoil: Forgney, Ballymahon (uimhir rolla 860)

Forgnaí, Co. an Longfoirt
Mrs B. Higgins

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When my grandmother was young, white muslin caps used to be worn by elderly women, both indoors and out of doors. The cap fitted closely all round to the head and was very like the sun bonnets that little girls sometimes wear now.
    A fluted frill of the muslin framed the face, and the cap was held on by tying with two streamers under the chin.
    The wearers prided themselves on keeping those caps white and well laundered.
    After washing and starching the fluting was set in the frill by means of a "piping-iron". The frills were called "piping frills"
    The piping iron was somewhat like a curling tongs. The iron was heated, and the frill rolled round it so that each little "flute" was set in neatly. They were left round the iron till they took shape.
    Irene Finnegan
    Mrs Dodd