Scoil: Forgney, Ballymahon (uimhir rolla 860)

Forgnaí, Co. an Longfoirt
Mrs B. Higgins

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In this part of the country, on the border of Westmeath and Longford, I have never heard of any particular observance on May Eve. But in Co. Roscommon, in the Elphin area, country people used to pluck the yellow buttercups on May Eve and scatter them round the dwelling house and round the byres. This was to ensure a plentiful supply of good milk and butter during the year.
    My mother, who died in 1921, came from that part of Roscommon, and she always insisted on this custom being observed in our own home at Carrick-on-Shannon on May Eve.
    Neither here, nor at Carrick-on-Shannon have I ever seen crosses worn for St. Brigid's Day.
    For St. Patrick's Day, in addition to the Shamrocks, children, both boys and girls used to wear a "St Patrick's Cross" in Co. Leitrim. Though styled a
    B. Higgins