Scoil: Forgney, Ballymahon (uimhir rolla 860)

Forgnaí, Co. an Longfoirt
Mrs B. Higgins

1. My grandfather tells the following story:
    When he was a young boy about fifty years ago, he had to set out one night for Moyvore, for the priest to attend his father who was dangerously ill.
    As he was passing the Protestant church at Forgney, he saw a big dog - as big as a bullock - lying at the gate.
    He did not feel frightened at the time but continued his journey to Moyvore.
    When he was passing through the village, two big dogs, bigger than the one he saw in Forgney, ran on in front of him. He now became very frightened but he continued his way till he came to the priest's house.
    When he got back home he himself had to be attended by the priest as well as his father, so great was the fright he had got.
    Brigid Toole
    Cluain Calaidh, Co. an Longfoirt