Scoil: Forgney, Ballymahon (uimhir rolla 860)

Forgnaí, Co. an Longfoirt
Mrs B. Higgins

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One dark night my grandfather, R.I.P. was leaving a priest home. The priest used to come visiting once a year to his house and grandfather generally drove him home in the pony's trap.
    This particular night, after parting with the priest at his own door, he started for home again. On his way home he had to pass a graveyard. When coming near the graveyard the pony stopped suddenly and neither persuasion nor whipping would get him to move.
    My grandfather saw nothing strange in front of him, but looking back, he saw a man dressed like a priest. He thought it was his late visitor, who had left something in the trap, and who had followed him to recover it.
    "Father did you leave anything in the trap?" asked grandfather.
    The priest made no reply, but ran out in front of the horse, and into the